Showing Collections: 1 - 13 of 13
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B63
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1770-1875, of the Blow family of "Tower Hill," Sussex County, Va. and of the Waller family. Prominent correspondents in the collection include Philip Barraud, John Hartwell Cocke, Henry Lee and Edmund Ruffin. Most of these accessions were integrated as the collection was partially processed, but some are boxed separately. Includes a Blow family scrapbook containing many manuscript items. Collection includes: correspondence of Richard Blow (1746-1833), merchant, who had...
Dates:
1613-1960; Majority of material found in 1770-1875
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 B85
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1780-1929, of the Brown, Coalter, Tucker families including the papers of John Coalter (1769-1838), Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, and John Thompson Brown (1802-1836), member of the Virginia House of Delegates.Among the correspondents are Maria (Rind) Coalter, St. George Tucker, William Munford, Frances Bland (Tucker) Coalter, St. George Tucker Coalter, Frances Bland (Coalter) Brown, the Rev. Moses D. Hoge, and Henry Peronneau Brown.This...
Dates:
1790-1929
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Aa9 Oversize
Scope and Contents
Account book, 1869-1889, of Doctor James Lawrence Cabell, professor of anatomy and surgery at the University of Virginia. Includes his accounts as treasurer of the University of Virginia Chapel fund, as physician to professors at the University, and his personal accounts. The volume was later owned by Cabell's executor, Edward B. Smith. Includes a check in the amount of $1,014.33 from J.L. Cabell to Maj. Edward B. Smith, October 3, 1878.
Dates:
1869-1889
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 C13
Scope and Contents
Letters to James Lawrence Cabell, professor of anatomy and surgery at the University of Virginia from John A. Cabell and Joseph C. Cabell; and Russell Murdock (discussing the optic nerve.)
Dates:
1841-1884
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 H27
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1881-1886, of recommendation for Peachy G. Harrison. Two of the letters, 1886, are in regard to his seeking the position of proctor at the University of Virginia.
Dates:
1881-1886
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 H29
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1847-1934, including correspondence, essays, articles, and poems by John Hart, a Richmond book seller and poems, short stories, and a novel by his wife, Katherine M. Hart. The papers of John Hart include letters concerning the sale of books and two letters by James Branch Cabell. The collection includes diplomas and certificates awarded by the University of Virginia to his [father ?] John Hart of Louisa County, Va. The Hart Papers (II) series contains 200...
Dates:
1847-1934
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 H73
Scope and Contents
The papers of the Holmes family. Chiefly letters, 1842-1887, received by George Frederick Holmes, educator, concerning the College of William and Mary, the University of Mississippi, and the University of Virginia. Correspondents include William Campbell Preston, Andrew Steele Fulton, Robert Saunders and Charles Minnigerode. The collection also includes papers of the Floyd and Preston families; an album kept by Eliza Lavalette Floyd Holmes consisting of plant leaves, newspapers and memorials...
Dates:
1790-1898; Majority of material found in 1842-1887
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. Acc. 1992.25
Scope and Contents
Copy of an April 7, 1927 letter from John G. James to Samuel Y. Ferguson about Andrew Jackson and the VMI (Virginia Military Institute) Cadets in the Civil War and about Charles A. James, a student at the University of Virginia, who served with Robert E. Lee.
The John G. James papers were given to the Virginia Military Institute by an ancestor in 1992.
WHRA.
Dates:
April 7, 1927
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Al7
Scope and Contents
Account book, 1802-1850, of John M. Martin, lawyer and merchants, of [Albemarle County ?] Va. which includes an account with the University of Virginia. Includes an index.
Dates:
1802-1850
Collection
Identifier: SC 01395
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Am21
Scope and Contents
Account book of unknown physician who lived in area of Albemarle County and Charlottesville, Virginia. Many of his patients were faculty or students at the University of Virginia.
Dates:
1848-1878
Collection
Identifier: SC 00573
Scope and Contents
Letter from Francis H. Smith at the University of Virginia [Charlottesville, Virginia] to R.G. H. Kean. Declines the invitation to come and lecture in Lynchburg [Va.] and states that the Board [of Visitors] is making magnificent provisions for my department and "that the Era of makeshift [is] to be at an end."
Dates:
1856 November 30
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.200
Scope and Contents
This collection contains three certificates of achievement presented to Stubbs while a student at William & Mary. Dated July 4, 1859, they were received for achievement in French and Latin (both signed by Edwin Taliaferro, Professor of Latin and Romance Languages) and Rhetoric and Moral Philosophy (signed by Silas Totten, Professor of Moral Philosophy). In addition, there are four copies of a program from the University of Virginia's Washington Literary Society's "Final Celebration,"...
Dates:
1859, 1866
